• ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 1~2, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Technical Program



Conference Schedule (updated 15-October-2019)


October 21st 2019


TIME

Monday, 21st October, 2019

 

9:00 – 21:00

Conference Reception [CEME Main Gate]

 

9:00 – 11:00

Conference Registrations [Registration Desk  outside Ante Room]

(after 11:00 Desk will be moved to DMTS)

 

9:50 – 11:25

Opening Ceremony [Auditorium]

 

11:25 -11:55

Tea Break [Officers Mess & Ante Room]

 

12:10- 13:30

Session-1

Industrial Automation

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [Paper#44,5,72]

Session-2

Brain Controlled Robotics

[ECR, DCE]

(Oral Presentations x3) [paper#187,89,132]

Session-3

Image Processing

[Central Activity Room]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [Paper#102,110,141,]

 
 
 

13:30-14:30

Exhibition, Lunch and Prayer Break [New Cadet Mess]

 
 

14:30-15:30

Session-1

Industrial Automation

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

(Oral Presentations x3) [Paper#126,182,41]

Session-2

Brain Controlled Robotics

[ECR, DCE]

(Oral Presentations x3) [Paper#123,56,54]

Session-3

Image Processing

[Central Activity Room]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [Paper#109,18, 116]

 
 
 

15:30-16:10

Seminar-1: Robots in Nuclear Industry

(Dr. Abdur Rehman Abbasi, KINPOE)

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

 

 
 

16:20-17:00

Seminar-2: Universal Robots (Muhammad Usman Younis, Services Syndicate (Pvt) Ltd)

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

     
 

17:00-18:30

Workshop-1 : 3D Reconstruction using 3DF Zephyr workshop , By Dr. Waqar Shahid Qureshi, [ Location : CAD/CAM Lab, DMTS ]

 

19:30 -21:00

Conference Dinner  [New Cadet Mess]

 

 


October 22nd 2019


TIME

Tuesday, 22nd October, 2019

 

9:00 – 21:00

Conference Reception [CEME Main Gate]

 

9:00 – 11:00

Conference Registrations [Registration Desk  in DMTS]

 

 

9:00 -10:00

Session-4

Bio-inspired Robotic Systems

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

 (Oral Presentations x 3) [Paper#100,91, 113]

Session-5

Manufacturing Systems

[ECR, DCE]

(Oral Presentations x 3)

[paper#179,95,106]

Session-6

Robotics

[Central Activity Room]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [paper#70,107,53])

 

10:00-10:45

Keynote Speech-2: Prof Karsten Berns (Germany) [Auditorium]

 

10:45-11:45

Session-7

Assistive Biomedical Robotics

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [Paper#69,121,21]

Session-5

Manufacturing Systems

[ECR, DCE]

(Oral Presentations x 3)

[paper#112,157,129]

Session-6

Robotics

[Central Activity Room]

(Oral Presentations x 3) [paper#17,145,135)

 

11:45-12:30

Keynote Speech-3: Prof Jun Ho Oh (South Korea) [Auditorium, DEE]

 

12:30-13:30

Exhibition, Lunch and Poster Session [New Cadet Mess]

 

13:30-14:30

Session-8

Sensors & Actuators

[Central Activity Room]

(Oral Presentations x 5 ) [paper#168,172,144,46,177])

Session-9

Poster Sessions

[New Cadet Mess]

(Poster Presentations x 9)

(Time: 12:30-14:30)

[paper#11,20,27,29,

60,92,104,108,169)

Workshop-2: How to get Humanitarian Technology Support and Financial Aid via IEEE  [CAD/CAM Lab]

 

14:30-15:45

Seminar-3: Intelligent Automation Research 

(Prof Jerry Lin, Taiwan)

[ECR, DCE]

Seminar-4: Sustainable Projects for Sustainable Cities  (IEEE)

[ASG Lecture Hall, DEE]

 

Award of Best Paper and Best Poster in the Conference. Announcement by Session-8 Chair

 

15:50-17:00

Workshop-3 : Nonlinear Dynamics and Robotics (Dr. Sajid Iqbal, UET Lahore) [Central Activity Room]

 

17:00

Day Ends