• ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan



  • ICRAI 2019

    October 21~22, 2019

    NUST CEME

    Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Oral and Poster Sessions (updated 15-OCT-2019).



S/No.

Paper ID

Authors name and Paper Title

Presentation Type

Session Name

1.        

5

Naveed Anjum, Muhammad Kamal Amjad and Yasar Ayaz. Analysis of Computational Efficiency of Artificial Intelligence based Search Techniques in Trajectory Planning of Industrial Manipulator

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

2.        

17

Nouman Siddique, Asma Saif, Furqan Imran, Abdullah Kamran, Umar Siddique Virk, Imran Mahmood, Ahmad Ali, Nasir Ahmad and Hafiz Farhan Maqbool. Towards the Development of an Assistive Lower Limb Exoskeleton

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

3.        

18

Summra Saleem, Aniqa Dilawari and Usman Ghani Khan. Multimedia Forensic: An Approach for Splicing Detection and Segmentation based on Deep Visual Features and Mask R-CNN

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

4.        

21

Muhammad Adnan Khalil. Control of Ankle Angles During Gait Cycle for Lower Limb Prosthesis

Oral

Assistive Biomedical Robotics (Session-7)

5.        

41

Salah-Ud-Din Khokhar, Qinke Peng, Ali Asif, Yasir Noor, Umair Khokhar and Nabeel Abid. Low Cost and Energy Efficient Fuzzy based Kitchen Ventilation Control System

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

6.        

44

Asim Zaheer Ud Din, Yasar Ayaz, Momena Hasan, Jawad Khan and Muhammad Salman. Bivariate Short-term Electric Power Forecasting using LSTM Network

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

7.        

46

Muhammad Sarfaraz Moiz, Shahzaib Shamim, Muhammad Abdullah, Hammad Khan, Imtiaz Hussain Kalwar, Anas Bin Iftikhar and Tayab Din Memon. Health Monitoring of Three-Phase Induction Motor Using Current and Vibration Signature Analysis

Oral

Sensor/Actuators (session-8)

8.        

53

Anum Tahir, Harris Bin Khalid, Kashif Saghar, Umar Shabad Butt, Umar Shahbaz Khan and Usman Asad. Formal Verification and Development of an Autonomous Firefighting Robotic Model

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

9.        

54

Muzamil Ahmed, Amber Farooq, Fatima Farooq, Ayesha Zeb and Nasir Rashid. Comparison of Power Line Interference Cancellation Techniques From EEG Signals Using Adaptive Filtering

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

10.     

56

Suleman Tahir, Nauman Razzaq, Ayesha Zeb and Muneeb Masood Raja. Performance Comparison of Adaptive Power Line Interference Cancellers for ECG Signal

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

11.     

69

Muhammad Awais Naeem, Mohsin Rizwan, Hafiz Farhan Maqbool, Muhammad Ahsan, Ali Raza and Syed Abbas Zilqurnain Naqvi. Discrete Fourier Transform based Virtual Constraint Control of Powered Ankle-Foot Prosthesis

Oral

Assistive Biomedical Robotics (Session-7)

12.     

70

Muhammad Bilal, Ali Raza, Mohsin Rizwan, Muhammad Ahsan, Hafiz Farhan Maqbool and Syed Abbas Zilqurnain Naqvi. Towards Rehabilitation of Mughal Era Historical Places using 7 DOF Robotic Manipulator

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

13.     

72

Muzzamil Ghaffar, Muhammad Naved, Umair Aziz, Noman Naseer and Shakil R. Sheikh. Electrical energy management of building using fuzzy control

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

14.     

89

Rakhshenda Javid, Mohsin Riaz, Abdul Ghafoor and Naveed Iqbal. Spatio-temporal Saliency for Microscopic Medical Data

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

15.     

91

Maryam Iqbal and Dr A Mahmood Mughal. Bond graph Modeling and LQR Control Synthesis of Human Impaired Hand for Anthropomorphic Coordination

Oral

Bio-inspired Robotic Systems (Session-4)

16.     

95

Muhammad Zain Ul Haque, Afaq Ahmed and Izhar Ul Haq. Reconfigurable manufacturing systems; an approach to increase the productivity of manufacturing systems

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

17.     

100

Ahmed Mobrez, Muhammad El-Brollossy, Muhammad Yehia, Mohammed Ibrahim Awad, Shady A. Maged, Dilruba Siddiqi and Hafiz Farhan Maqbool. Microprocessor-Based Hydraulic Damping-Controlled Prosthetic Knee for Developing Countries

Oral

Bio-inspired Robotic Systems (Session-4)

18.     

102

Nazia Perwaiz, Muhammad Moazam Fraz and Muhammad Shahzad. Hierarchical Refined Local Associations for Robust Person Re-Identification

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

19.     

106

Abdul Saboor, Muhammad Imran, Mujtaba Hassan Agha and Waqas Ahmed. Flexible cell formation and scheduling of robotics coordinated dynamic cellular manufacturing system: A gate way to industry 4.0

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

20.     

107

Sufyan Ali Memon, Jawaid Daudpoto, Awais Ali Memon and Sikandar Ali Memon. Smoothing Linear Multi-target Tracking in Cluttered Environment

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

21.     

109

M. Yousaf Mehmood, Umar S. Khan and Javaid Iqbal. Fast, Optimal Algorithm for Real Time Image Enhancement

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

22.     

110

Mikhail Li, Bilal Ahmad, Husna Mutahira and Mannan Saeed Muhammad. Deep Neural Network based Shape Reconstruction for Application in Robotics

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

23.     

112

Masood Akbar, Abdul Mannan and Mkl Bhatti. Optimal Energy Management of Hybrid Generating System for Laptop Manufacturing Industry

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

24.     

113

Ahmed Alam Ansari, Junaid Ahmed, Hamza Arif, Aashir Iqbal, Hamza Asif and Yasar Ayaz. Investigating Series-Parallel Actuation Arrangement in a Bioinspired Biped Robot

Oral

Bio-inspired Robotic Systems (Session-4)

25.     

116

Summra Saleem, Aniqa Dilawari, Usman Khan and Muhammad Husnain. Voice Conversion from Parallel English and Urdu Corpus using Cyclic GANs

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

26.     

121

Ahmad Abdullah, Zareena Kausar and Rizwan Hashim. Chattering Free Motion Control of an Assistive Robotic device for paraplegics

Oral

Assistive Biomedical Robotics (Session-7)

27.     

123

Usman Ghafoor, Muhammad Atif Yaqub, M. N. Afzal Khan, Ho-Ryong Yoo and Keum-Shik Hong. Improved Classification Accuracy of MCI Patients after Acupuncture Treatment: An fNIRS Study

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

28.     

126

Ubaid Ur Rahman, Irfan Sami and Khalid Salman. Sliding Mode based Speed Observer Design for Speed control of five Phase Induction Motor

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

29.     

129

Muhammad Hassan Raza, Muhammad Abdullah, Maqbool Ur Rehman, Zubair Mubarak and Muhammad Arshad. Development of An Extrusion 3D Bioprinter for Bioprinting of Hydrogel Based Biomaterials

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

30.     

132

Aqsa Rahim, Amna Sagheer, Khunsha Nadeem, Najam Dar and Usman Akram. Emotion Charting Using Real-time Monitoring of Physiological Signals

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

31.     

135

Syed Shah, Said Ghani Khan, Jamshed Iqbal and Mathkar Alharthi. Modelling and Robust Control of Twin Rotor MIMO System

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

32.     

141

Dr Shoab Ahmad Khan, Dr Usman Akram and Faheem Iftikhar. Geometry Augmented SURF with Modified Sobel for Improved Affine Invariance in Image Matching

Oral

Image Processing (Session-3)

33.     

144

Umar Jamil and Rana Iqtidar Shakoor. Electrostatic Energy Harvester Design using In-plane Gap Closing and In-plane Overlap Varying Mechanism

Oral

Sensor/Actuators (session-8)

34.     

145

Ahmad Javaid and Hammad Munawar. A Low Cost 1-DoF Encounter Type Haptic Device for use in Education

Oral

Robotics (Session-6)

35.     

157

Aashir Azhar, Waqar Shahid Qureshi, Aamer Nazir and Jeng-Ywan Jeng. Accelerating Research and Development Using 3D Printing and Its Potential Opportunities in Pakistan: A Review

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

36.     

168

Muhammad Umaid Bukhari, Kashif Riaz, Tauseef Tauqeer and Memoon Sajid. Simple and low-cost triboelectric nanogenerator (TENG) for resource-limited environment

Oral

Sensor/Actuators (session-8)

37.     

172

Adeel Arshad, Tauseef Tauqeer, Memoon Sajid and Kashif Riaz. Low Cost, Eco-Friendly, Homemade, Graphite on Paper-based Wearable Temperature Sensor

Oral

Sensor/Actuators (session-8)

38.     

177

Muhammad Asif, Absar Ahmed, Mohsin Tiwana and Shahid Mehmood. Foot Prosthesis: Estimation of Gait Phases using Gyroscope and Potentiometer

Oral

Sensor/Actuators (session-8)

39.     

179

Syed Umer Abdi, Walied Moussa and Ahmed Jawad Qureshi. Qualitative & Quantitative Assessment of 3D Printing of Prostheses in a Low Economic Setting

Oral

Manufacturing Systems (Session-5)

40.     

182

Muhammad Waqar, Muhammad Abubakar Waris, Esha Rashid, Nudrat Nida, Shah Nawaz and Mohammad Haroon Yousaf. Digit Recognition for Meter Reading using Faster R-CNN

Oral

Industrial Automation (Session-1)

41.     

187

Zukhraf Jamil, Abdullah Gulraiz, Waqar Shahid Qureshi and Chyi-Yeu Lin. Human Head Motion Modeling Using Monocular Cues for Interactive Robotic Applications

Oral

Brain Controlled Robotics (Session-2)

42.     

11

Munim Matin Afridi and Jamshaid Usman. Control and Efficiency Analysis of Multi-Motion of Four Wheel Drive Omni-Directional Robot

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

43.     

20

Muhammad Aftab Hayat, Goutian Yang, Atif Iqbal, Adeel Saleem and Muhammad Mateen. The Swimmers Motion Detection Using Improved VIBE algorithm

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

44.     

27

Salman Roubil, Muhammad Ahmed Hassan and Muhammad Usman Ghani. A Unified Framework on Reading Variable Size Traffic Sign Boards using Deep Neural Network

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

45.     

29

Riaz Un Nabi Jafri, Hira Amjad, Moazza Sultan and Hashim Khan. Low Cost 2D Laser Scanner Based Indoor Mapping and Classification System

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

46.     

60

Imran Moazzam, Umar Shahbaz and Waqar Shahid. A Review of Application of Deep Learning for Weeds and Crops Classification in Agriculture

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

47.     

92

Muhammad Hamza Khan, Saad Jamshed Abbasi, Karam Dad Kallu and Min Cheol Lee. Robust Control Design of 6-DOF Robot for Nuclear Power Plant Dismantling

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

48.     

104

Rizwan Ullah Khan, Muhammad Waseem Tahir and Mohsin Islam Tiwana. Rehabilitation Process of Upper Limbs Muscles through EMG Based Video Game

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

49.     

108

Muhammad Atif Yaqub, Usman Ghafoor and Keum-Shik Hong. A Real-Time Neuronal Activation Display using Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)

50.     

169

Abu Bakr Siddique, Ali Arshad, Hashir Akram, Abdullah Faridi, Muhammad Umar Masood, Qazi Umer Jamil, Nasir Rashid, Mohsin Tiwana and Javaid Iqbal. Development of NI my-RIO Based Control Module for Versatile Terrain Autonomous Mobility Platform (VTAMP)

Poster

Session-9 (22nd OCT, Time: 12:30-14:30)