Programs BACHELOR IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING FOR FALL 2018 & ONWARD(CEME)

BACHELOR IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING FOR FALL 2018 & ONWARD(CEME)

Course Curriculum

Semester 1
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EE-111 Linear Circuits Analysis 3+0
2 HU-100 English 2+0
3 HU-107 Pakistan Studies 2+0
4 MATH-101 Calculus & Analytical Geometry 3+0
5 ME-105 Workshop Practice 0+1
6 PHY-102 Applied Physics 2+0
7 CS-114 Fundamentals of Programming 2+0
Semester 2
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CS-212 Object Oriented Programming 3+0
2 EE-211 Electrical Network Analysis 3+0
3 HU-101 Islamic Studies 2+0
4 HU-109 Communication Skills 2+0
5 MATH-121 Linear Algebra & ODEs 3+0
6 ME-104 Engineering Drawing 0+1
Semester 3
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EE-215 Electronic Devices And Circuits 3+1
2 EE-221 Digital Logic Design 3+0
3 MATH-232 Complex Variables And Transforms 3+0
4 ME-100 Engineering Mechanics 3+0
5 ME-102 Thermodynamics 2+0
Semester 4
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EE-222 Microprocessor Systems 3+0
2 EE-232 Signals And Systems 3+0
3 EE-241 Electromagnetic Field Theory 3+0
4 EE-313 Electronic Circuit Design 3+0
5 MATH-243 Vector Calculus 3+0
Semester 5
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EE-260 Electrical Machines 3+0
2 EE-330 Digital Signal Processing 3+0
3 EE-351 Communication Systems 3+0
4 HU-212 Technical & Business Writing 2+0
5 MATH-361 Probability & Statistics 3+0
Semester 6
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EE-371 Linear Control Systems 3+0
2 EE-383 Instrumentation And Measurements 3+0
3 MATH-351 Numerical Methods 3+0
4 XXX Elective-I 3-X
5 XXX Elective-II 3-X
Semester 7
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ECO-130 Engineering Economics 2+0
2 EE-498 Senior Design Project-I 0+2
3 OTM-455 Engineering Project Management 2+0
4 XXX Elective – III 3-X
5 XXX Elective-IV 3-X
Semester 8
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 HU-222 Professional Ethics 2+0
2 MGT-271 Entrepreneurship 2+0
3 EE-499 Final Year Project 0+6
4 XXX University Elective 3-X
5 XXX Elective-V 3-X
Elective Courses
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 EC-240 Database Engineering 3+0
2 EC-302 Analysis & Design Of Algorithm 3+0
3 EC-320 Computer Org And Architecture 3+0
4 EC-360 Software Engineering 3+0
5 EC-400 Computer Graphics 3+0
6 EC-412 Digital Image Processing 3+0
7 EC-413 Computer Vision 3+0
8 EC-416 Parallel & Distributed Processing 3+0
9 EC-440 Data Mining 3+0
10 EC-441 Relational Database Management System Using Oracle 2+0
11 EC-442 Management Information Systems 3+0
12 EC-450 Al & Decision Support Systems 3+0
13 EC-452 Machine Learning 3+0
14 EE-316 Operational Amplifier Applications 3+0
15 EE-318 Solid State Electronics 3+0
16 EE-341 Transmission Lines, Antennas And Wave Propagation 3+0
17 EE-342 Microwave Engineering 3+0
18 EE-344 Wave Propagation And Antennas 3+0
19 EE-352 Communication Systems-II 3+0
20 EE-357 Computer And Communication Networks 3+0
21 EE-365 Renewable Energy Systems 3+0
22 EE-367 Electrical Power Transmission & Distribution 3+0
23 EE-368 Power Electronics 3+0
24 EE-372 Digital Control Systems 3+0
25 EE-381 Robotics-I 3+0
26 EE-412 VLSI Circuit Design 3+0
27 EE-421 Digital System Design 3+0
28 EE-423 Embedded System Design 3+0
29 EE-441 Microwave ICs Design 3+0
30 EE-442 Microwave Devices 3+0
31 EE-443 Electromagnetic Compatibility 3+0
32 EE-444 Antenna Design 3+0
33 EE-451 Mobile Communications Systems 3+0
34 EE-461 Power System Analysis And Design 3+0
35 EE-472 Industrial Control And Automation 3+0
36 EE-475 Power System Operation And Control 3+0
37 EE-481 Robotics-II 3+0
38 EE-482 Electric Drives 3+0
39 EE-491 Radar Systems 3+0
40 EE-418 Electro Optics & Infra-Red Systems 3+0
41 CEM-300 Procurement Management 3+0